Actul Condition Survay on Music Education practice for Movable and Fix Do
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mito Hiromichi  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60219681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音感 / 移動ド / 固定ド / 音楽教育 / 絶対音感 / 相対音感 / 階名 / 音高知覚 / 符号化 / 読譜・記譜 / 読譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the current situation of musical literacy education and ability for verbal encoding of musical pitch.Two questionnaire surveys and two experimental studies were conducted with the university students with different level of musical training. In the two questionnaire surveys, the current situation of musical literacy education in elementary and junior high schools and students'ability of pitch perception were investigated. The first experimental study investigated the extent to which college students with different musical experiences were able to hear simple pitch relationships in do-re-mi syllables. The second experimental study administered two absolute pitch tests to those who had studied both piano and transposed instruments, and investigated how the ability of verbal encoding of musical pitch, once acquired, could be changed by learning different instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、さまざまな音楽経験を持つ者の音楽音高の言語的符号化の実態を、2つのアンケート調査と2つの実験的研究を通して検討した。その結果、参加者は学校教育における読譜、記譜の教育の必要性を一定程度認めており、また、学校教育のみの音楽教育から音高の符号化の能力を一定程度身に付けていることがわかった。本研究は、特別な音楽的訓練を受けていない者でも、一定レベルの音楽音高の符号化の能力を身に付けることができることを示した数少ないの実証的研究の一つであるといえる。また、本研究は、一度身についた音楽音高の言語的符号化の能力も、その後の音楽経験によって変わっていく可能性があることも明らかにした。