Project/Area Number |
18K02642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Makoto 常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (30331606)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 幼児教育 / アート教育 / 循環成長型アートプログラム / 循環成長型 / アートワークショップ / アートプログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Art activities in early childhood are "activities for living", and these activities for living are constantly circulating along with internal transformations. Transformations are also a sign of growth. In this study, we regard the activities of young children as "circulating and growing", and we called these activities "circulatory growth art program", which were not limited to just activities for producing art works. Then, we tried to develop and apply the program by setting three viewpoints: (i) experiences with materials, (ii) experiences with methods, and (iii) experiences with themes. Through the application, it was shown that if we adhere to only traditional art categories such as painting or crafts, or adhere to the preconceived notion that music, art and physical education are important for early childhood education, then the kind of playing and learning which is inherent for young children will hardly be established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで幼児教育で重要とされてきた「音楽・図工・体育」という領域分けを越えるアートプログラムを開発した。幼児の活動は“生きる営み”そのものであり、それは絶えず変容を内在させつつ循環し成長する。ここで提示したものは、小学校以降の「教科教育」とは異なる、子どもの生活に根ざした活動であり、その形態は〈型〉とか〈方式〉という枠組みをも溶解させるものが望ましい。