An International Comparative Study of School Music Curriculum Experiences :A Study of School Music Culture as a Constructive Device for Curriculum Learning Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
SASANO ERIKO  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (70260693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校音楽 / カリキュラム経験 / 教科学習経験 / 学校音楽文化 / 経験されたカリキュラム / 国際比較 / 生きられたカリキュラム / 回顧的カリキュラム / 社会包摂 / 学校音楽カリキュラム / 潜在的カリキュラム / カリキュラム社会学 / 学校音楽行事 / カリキュラム / 学校音楽カリキュラム経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How is the school music curriculum experienced by the children involved? This is the research question of this study. Based on this question, this study attempts to elucidate the school music curriculum experience and its composition process.
In my previous studies, I have empirically clarified the characteristics of "collective cooperativeness" as the "school music curriculum experience" of Japanese children. The applicant has also hypothesized that the curriculum learning experience is knitted together from the interactions among the various musical cultures of the school. In the present study, we intended to develop the research by introducing an international comparative perspective, but the Covid-19 pandemic forced us to revise our research plan.The following research focuses: 1) examination of the "institutionalized curriculum," 2) survey of a wide range of ages of learners in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として次のことがあげられる。
第一に、本研究の知見は、これまで「制度」の「教授-学習」の枠組みを前提に展開されてきた学校音楽教育研究、ひいては教科教育学研究を広角化し、「教科文化研究」といった新たな研究の地平を切り拓く。第ニに、学校音楽のインフラストラクチャーに焦点をあてる本研究は、制度化されたカリキュラムと学習経験のズレがなぜ生じるかを解明し得る。第三に、本研究は、学校音楽(教育)の意味と効果を問い直す。当事者の「語り」を、「相互主観的」に共有し、「共同」の「物語り」として再構築することで、コミュニティ自体を変容させていくことができるならば、学校音楽教育の可能性を大きく拓く。