Developing a curriculum for children with developmental disabilities at inclusive elementary school Japanese language classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Daisuke  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20584692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国語科教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / 授業研究 / カリキュラム開発 / 多様性 / 発達障害 / 目標論 / 学力論 / 初等教育 / 深い学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed and examined the Japanese language education curriculum at elementary schools in Japan from two perspectives: (1) the theoretical approaches to goals and academic ability, and (2) the diversity of learners.
The current Japanese language curriculum is problematic, in that it lacks perspectives with regard to the following three points: (1) learning about power structures in society; (2) fostering a sense of the power of language to embrace diversity in learners; and (3) educational content and methods that take into account the diverse bodies and diverse life backgrounds of learners. In order to improve the current state of the Japanese language curriculum, this study proposes the following five perspectives to inform on principles for an inclusive Japanese language curriculum: 1. Nonverbal; 2. Spectrum; 3. The individuality of “I”; 4. Critical literacy; and 5. Empowerment/Recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブな小学校国語科教育の原理の構想を目指した本研究は、国語科授業を実践する小学校教員の授業観や指導観を問いなおした点、並びに、小学校の国語科授業を受ける児童の学びに還元した点に、社会的な意義が認められる。
また、国語科カリキュラムの軸に位置づく目標論・学力論を検証し、新たな目標観・学力観を提示した本研究の成果は、教科教育学としての国語科教育学研究に資するだけでなく、教員養成や教師教育の研究にも資する。ここに、本研究の学術的な意義を認めることができる。