Basic research for developing a world-standard Literacy training program-time, body, process-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
CHIJIIWA Koichi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 卿美  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (00346941)
鈴木 慶子  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
前原 由喜夫  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60737279)
長岡 由記  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90615915)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords手書き(handwriting) / キーボード入力 / アイディア産出 / デジタルリテラシー / writing modality(執筆手段) / 手書き(handwriting) / writing modality(執筆手段) / 手書き / フリッカー入力 / 創造力 / 世界標準のリテラシー / フリック入力 / 時間・身体・過程 / Literacy / 時間 / 身体 / 学習過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the acceleration of DX in the real world, the digitization of education is progressing in the education world as well. At the basis of this research, as with researchers around the world, there is an awareness of the problem that such movements may hinder the development of children and students.
Based on this awareness of the problem, in this research study, in collaboration with leading Norwegian researchers, the usage status and cognition (reasoning / reasoning, language processing) of Writing Modality (writing means) such as handwriting and keyboard input. We conducted a research study on the relationship with the report, and found that those who frequently use smartphones when writing reports have lower reasoning and reasoning abilities, and those who prefer writing on PCs have lower reasoning and reasoning abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の教育界においてもデジタルツールの活用が推進されているが、欧米ではWriting Modality(執筆手段)がPCによる場合と手書きによる場合とで読み書き能力に差が出ているという研究報告がなされている。
本研究も、Writing Modality(執筆手段)の使用状況と認知(推理・推論、言語処理)との関係性に一定のエビデンスを示すことになり、今後の我が国の教育界におけるデジタルツールの活用を科学的に検証し発達過程にある児童生徒の学習活動のどの段階にどの程度のデジタルツールの活用が適切であるのかを考える糸口になると考える。