Project/Area Number |
18K02647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Tokai University (2021) Tokai University Junior College (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO KOJI 東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 教授 (10341934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 公美子 (北川公美子) 東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 教授 (00299976)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国語教育 / 文学教材 / 想像 / 修身 / ナショナリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the study of literary teaching materials in the Japanese language departments during the Taisho era, the position of emphasizing child-centered "imagination", which was influenced by the "Taisho new education", and the position of emphasizing the author's intention and inhibition/elimination of excessive "imagination/fantasy" were in conflict. However, along with the foreground of Japanese language education theory from the end of the Taisho era to the beginning of the Showa era, the position of emphasizing the "imagination" of children weakened, and the "reading" of children also lost diversity. This tendency became even stronger with the Second Sino-Japanese War of 1931, and in the scene of reading literary teaching materials, the free "imagination" of children was excluded, and a distorted "reading" was forced to emphasize "imagination" in a form surrounded by nationalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大正新教育の影響を受け、国語科の文学教材読解では、子どもの自由な「想像」に基づく多様な「読み」が尊重されるようになった。しかしながら、この多様な「読み」は登場人物への「同化・共感」を前提としており、決して「批判的な読み」ではなかった。そのため昭和期に入ると、この多様な「読み」は、次第にナショナリズムの枠に取り込まれ、「囲繞された主体的な読み」に変容していった。そしてその先には戦時下の硬直化した「読み」が展開するのである。このような「読み」のあり方を巡る史的経緯の解明は、現代の国語教育における「読み」のあり方とは無縁ではない。テキストを批判的に捉えられる「読み」が必要な所以である。