A Study on the Effectiveness of "Concurrently Assigned Elementary and Secondary School Teachers" for the Elimination of "Junior High School 1 Truancy," etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019-2022)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Atsushi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60462157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords兼務教員 / 学校不適応 / 不登校 / 新規出現率 / 学習意欲 / 心理的安全性 / 学修意欲 / コロナ禍 / 不登校出現率 / 新規不登校出現率 / 研修会 / 中1不登校等 / 兼務発令教員 / 小中連携 / 学校適応感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had two main objectives: 1) to confirm whether the assignment of "concurrent elementary and middle school teachers" suppresses the rate of new non-attendance among eighth graders as well as first graders; and 2) to clarify what kind of awareness and actions of concurrent teachers are effective in doing so. According to the results of the survey, regarding 1), the results showed that "concurrent elementary and junior high school teachers" were highly involved with the 6th grade elementary school students. Regarding (2), it was confirmed that actively attempting to share information with both elementary and junior high school teachers and staff is likely to lead to the creation of an environment that enhances the psychological safety of first-year junior high school students and, as a result, to a reduction in the rate of new cases of non-attendance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、①「小中学校兼務教員」の配置が中学1年生の不登校の新規出現率を抑制しているということを、一人一人の児童生徒について、学校種間を越えて追跡したことしたこと ②児童生徒の出欠席状況やアンケート調査とともに、「小中学校兼務教員」へのインタビュー調査を踏まえたことである。また、近年、国の審議会等では、小学校と中学校の連携・接続の必要性が示されており、特に、9年間の系統性を視野に入れた教育活動が強く求められていることから、連携・接続を円滑に進める在り方を、エビデンスを踏まえて提案できたことは社会的意義が大きいと考える。