Study of mathematical modeling lessons in small schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA HIRONORI  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10343071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 真伊  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70803021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数学的モデリング / モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have summarized the advantages and points to keep in mind when conducting mathematical modeling classes with small schools in mind. Next, I proceeded with the development of teaching materials for mathematical modeling, practiced lessons based on the created teaching materials, and verified the effectiveness of this teaching material.
As a result, the following was clarified. Of this teaching material, problems in which it is unclear whether or not there is a solution, problems in which the solutions conflict, and problems in which one solution is not fixed can promote mathematical activities of children and students and realize deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
算数・数学教育上の今日的な課題として,「数学を活用できる力を育む授業」や「数学の有用性を感得できる授業」が求められている。そのような授業を実現するために,「現実世界の問題の解決」いわゆる「数学的モデリング」の教材を開発した本研究は,少なからず意義ある研究の一つと言える。とりわけ,小規模学校を念頭に開発した本教材は,今後,小規模校での算数・数学教育を推進する上での参考資料となりうる。