An Empirical Study of Social Work in Schools on Bullying, Poverty and Truancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuhiro  日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 教授 (70226538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校福祉 / 多職種協働 / いじめ防止対策推進法 / 学校にいけるソーシャルワーク / 学校の福祉的機能 / 学校におけるソーシャルワーク / 学校ソーシャルワーク / 家庭支援 / 多職種連携 / チーム支援 / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 子どもの貧困 / いじめ予防 / ネグレクト / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to clarify the visualization and procedure of practical techniques in which teachers themselves comprehensively utilize social work support techniques in school (class) management, student guidance, and educational consultation. Based on the questionnaire survey and interview survey, we clarified the commonality of practical technology between educational and welfare workers. In response to difficult cases such as child poverty, neglect, truancy (long-term absence), and developmental disorders, teachers have the ability and qualities they cultivate through collaboration with welfare workers (school social workers, etc.). In this study, it was found that there are common issues related to practice and techniques as skills and qualities there, for example, in the method of cooperation with the home (consultation aid technology).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師によるソーシャルワークの実務理解とは、福祉職による学校理解よりも敷居が低い傾向にある。そして単に、方法技術のスキルアップではなく、学校教育や子ども理解の中で使われる用語を社会福祉の用語で示していくことにある。おなじ事象を見ても、それを示す用語のちがいが浮き彫りになった。教師と福祉職が協働する独自な実践領域やその学際的概念の開発が求められる。こうした視点を活かしたガイドラインの作成に意味があることも明らかになった。