Support based on cognitive processes for acquisition of reading English words in elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Miyuki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室谷 直子  常磐短期大学, 幼児教育保育学科, 教授 (70400653)
猪井 新一  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学生 / 英単語 / 読み / 認知処理 / ローマ字 / 動機づけ / 読み習得 / 音韻処理 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the support program based on cognitive processes for the acquisition of reading English words in elementary school children. As a result, reading English words is affected by not only the ability of phonological processing, but also knowledge of the Roman alphabet. Therefore, support for reading English words is required for cognitive processes and knowledge of the Roman alphabet, in addition to activities that allow children to enjoy learning by using games and audiovisual materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果における学術的意義は,第二言語である英語の読み習得に音韻処理のような基盤となる認知能力や母国語の知識が影響をおよぼすという知見を示した点にある。一方社会的意義については,小学生の段階における英語学習において,中学校における英語の読み書き学習につながる土台として,その基礎となる力(認知能力やローマ字知識など)を踏まえた指導を行うことの必要性を示した点にある。