Practical research on speech by teachers during classes on arts and crafts and art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2022)
Yokohama National University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Oizumi Yoshiichi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90374751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第3教育言語 / 授業研究 / 発話 / 図画工作科 / 美術科 / 美術教育 / 教師の発話 / 授業改善 / 子ども観 / 授業観 / 図画工作 / 美術 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of Lesson Study in Japan is being questioned once again, as it has received high praise overseas. On the other hand, it has been pointed out that there is little discussion and sharing of results regarding lesson study in art education research. In order to overcome this problem, this research focused on the "Third Language of Education" , which was discovered from the analysis of teachers' utterances in arts and crafts classes. The utterance is " an utterance based on the same position as the child, or a reverse position" , and is accompanied by the emotional attitude of the teacher, who is the speaker, and strengthens the child's plastic expression to a more active one. have a role. Therefore, since the third educational language reflects the teacher's views on children and education, we have developed a lesson study program based on this reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,以下の学術的意義や社会的意義を有する。
1)図画工作・美術科の授業研究方法論への具体的寄与:本研究では,具体的な授業研究プログラムを開発し,教育現場への適用を行うことで,研究成果の具体的還元を図っている。2)教師の子ども観・教育観と連動した授業改善の実現:第3教育言語には,機能的な側面のみならず,話者である教師の情感的態度を包含している。それを対象に分析することは,図画工作・美術科の学習指導の根底にある教師が無自覚な子ども観・教育観の省察をふまえた授業改善を可能にするという新規性を有している。