Project/Area Number |
18K02660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University (2020) University of Toyama (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Toru 安田女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60782125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸本 年郎 ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (70728229)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 外来種 / 教育課程 / カリキュラム開発 / 小学校 / 中学校 / ESD / 授業 / 理解 / 行動 / 外来種問題 / 生物多様性 / 小・中学校 / 博物館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a curriculum about environmental education which elementary and junior high school’s students can understand alien species appropriately and consider how we face to them. We also developed a slide teaching materials. The curriculum is based on the survey results about children’s textbook descriptions and recognition about alien species in Japanese elementary and junior high schools which we studied. (The teaching materials have already been published in website of Yasuda women’s university.) In the study’s process, we collaborated a German (one of advanced countries about Education for Sustainable Development) science education researcher and we also got teachers' cooperation of elementary and junior high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来種問題は喫緊の世界規模課題であるにもかかわらず、これに関する小・中学校の授業プランは、これまで世界的にも未整備で模索中であった。本研究で示した授業プランは、生物多様性保全の実現に向けて小・中学校段階で習得・形成すべき外来種問題に関する知識、価値観、態度とはどのようなものであるか、そして、それらを小・中学生が理科の学習を通じて習得・形成するためには、「何を目標として設定し、どのような学習内容を、どう配列すればよいか」を熟考して開発したものであり、範例を示したことになる。