Ensuring Learning Potential in P.E. Classes for Lower-grade Elementary School Students by Kinaesthese Analogon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90220904)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校体育 / 小学校体育科 / スポーツ運動学(発生運動学) / 運動アナロゴン / 促発指導 / 動感 / 体つくりの運動遊び / 運動遊び / スポーツ運動学(発生運動学) / 体つくり運動 / スポーツ運動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, the living and learning environment of children is dramatically changing. To deal with this rapid change, it is necessary to improve the curriculum for lower-grade elementary school students, which is often considered very challenging. This study attempted to create a teaching model of play (physical movement for fun) that matched pupils’ developmental stage based on Kinaesthese Analogon perspectives, and examined its effectiveness. As a result of conducting it at school, motivation and performance of most participants were enhanced. In addition, through introducing the model in teacher training, teachers’ understanding towards teaching of play in lower-grade P.E. classes were deepened. These results indicate that the teaching model may help improve the learning quality of lower-grade elementary school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,スポーツ運動学(発生運動学)理論で実証されている運動アナロゴンの視点から,低学年児童が取り組むべき運動遊びを体系化した学習指導モデルを開発して,その有用性を実証的に検討した。結果として,低学年児童の学習状況を改善・向上できたこと,そして授業の質を向上させることができた。本研究成果の普及によって,低学年児童の学習状況の改善・向上が可能になることから,今後は,広く学校現場への波及効果が期待される。