New Developments in Poetry Education in High School National Language (Modern Literature)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Noritoshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords詩教育 / コンクリート・ポエトリー / 協調の原理 / コンテクスト / 会話の4格率 / 作品読解とコンテクスト / コンテクストクスト / 多面的読解 / 認知的プロセス / 読みの適切さ / 語用論 / コンテクストの切り替え / 認知プロセス / 言葉による見方・考え方 / 創作実践 / 比喩表現 / 象徴表現 / 比喩・象徴表現 / タイポグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to re-evaluate the works of Seiichi Niikuni, who led the Concrete Poetry Movement in Japan. In addition, I connected concrete poetry to the possibility of new poetry education for high school national language that includes not only interpretation but also creative activities. Furthermore, I took up the avant-garde works of Kyojiro Hagiwara and Shimpei Kusano, and clarified the importance of context by clarifying the process of interpreting poetry in relation to the principle of cooperation, in order to enable a development from a reading that emphasizes poetic sensibility to a cognitivistic reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの詩教育は内容重視の主題論や、個々の詩的感性に立脚する印象批評的読みが主だったと言える。それ自体間違ってはいないが、より多様で豊かな詩教育の展開のために、そのような読み方が有効に機能しないコンクリート・ポエトリーや前衛的な詩を取り上げ、それらを有効に読み解くための方法論として、読解の有効性を保証するコンテクストを事後的に見出すことが重要である点を導いた。また多様な読みもまたコンテクストの転換によっていることを明らかにすることで、コンテクストに対する認知の重要性を明らかにした。