Development of future-creating social studies classes that foster proactivity in social participation and collaborative problem-solving skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Jun  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50243291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords未来創出型社会科授業 / ゲーミング / シミュレーション / ディブリーフィング / 主体性・主体知 / 協働的問題解決能力 / 主体性 / 主体知 / 事実可能性 / 社会参加 / コミュニケーション / ゲーム / ゲーミングシミュレーション / 社会科教育 / 未来創出型授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following social studies lessons were developed and their educational effects were confirmed through trial at schools and among university students; a class in which students are asked to give speeches on the ‘government concept’ of each of the political parties and the military in the pre-Showa period and make comparisons and selections (held in high school); a class in which students make arguments and decisions on the issue of accepting refugees from the standpoint of German citizens (tried at university); a ‘presentation on Shoin Yoshida's desire to study abroad’ class on the fact that he tried to stowaway on the Black Ships (held in elementary school);a history class in which students create a ‘drama script’ of the development of a scene from the ‘Ippen Shonin Eden Biography’ (tried at university);a ‘Launching Political Party Game’ class in which learners are asked to set up a virtual new political party and to make their 'political broadcast'(held in high school).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①「可能的事実」導入による活動の組織によって、学習者の学習意欲、社会事象への関心、課題解決におけるコミュニケーションの意義理解、また社会科の学びの意義に関する認識、の4点に顕著な向上を生むことを確認した。②社会科学習において、事実に関する知識・理解形成とともに、それらと連関した疑似現実的な課題状況を導入することの重要性を示した。③他方で、通常学習と活動の関係づけが重要であり、特に活動の事後において、活動内容と現実社会との関わりを軸とした振り返りを組織することの重要性が把握された。④以上から、民主社会の有為な構成員の育成のため、「可能的事実」導入は重要な役割を果たすことが確認された。