A Historical Study on the Reason for the Existence of Postwar Elementary School Music: Focusing on the Continuity from the National School Period to the Postwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuyuki  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (40436449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国民学校期~戦後期の連続性 / 小学校音楽の存在意義 / 自律的な音楽 / 井上武士 / 小出浩平 / 上田友亀 / 小学校音楽 / 小学校音楽の歴史 / 小学校音楽の理論と実践の歴史的解明 / 戦前期~戦後期の連続性 / 小学校音楽の理論と実践 / 美的情操 / 音楽的知識・技能の獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the formation of the current state of elementary school music during the Kokumin Gakko period, and to clarify how the educational philosophy and practice of elementary school music were signified and passed down from the Kokumin Gakko period to the postwar period.Specifically, this study focuses on Takeshi Inoue, Kohei Koide, and Tomoki Ueda, music teachers who led the way in both theory and practice of elementary school music from the prewar to postwar periods.
Furthermore, this study is unique in that it focuses on autonomy of music, which places value on musical beauty, when examining their theories of music education. This is because autonomy of music had a tremendous impact on the state of elementary school music from the prewar period to the postwar period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、①小学校音楽の意義と課題を、学習指導要領を起点とする戦後期に着目して検討するのではなく、戦前期(特に国民学校期)と戦後期の連続性に着目して検討したこと、②小学校音楽の目的と内容について、自律的な音楽に着目して検討したことにある。
この2つの視点から検討することによって、音楽教育史研究に対し、①小学校音楽のあり方が戦前期との連続性の上に成り立っており、戦前期を射程に入れて小学校音楽の意義と課題を検討する必要があること、②井上や小出らが中心となって創出した小学校音楽の目的と内容は、戦前期から自律的な音楽を理論的根拠とすることによって構築されていたことを示唆した。