From "Shouka" to "Geinouka-Ongaku": the Influence of Media Popularization on the Development of Elementary School Music Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAN Michiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70314549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昭和戦前期 / 1926年小学校令 / 唱歌専科教員 / 神戸市 / 堺市 / 和音感教育 / 出版メディア / 芸能科音楽 / 唱歌専科正教員 / 和歌山県 / 仙台市 / 唱歌教授細目 / 小松耕輔 / ラジオ放送 / 児童唱歌コンクール / 大阪市 / 絶対音感教育 / 唱歌教育 / 美育・徳育 / 1920年代~1940年代 / 幼稚園 / 1920年~1940年 / 唱歌 / 器楽教育 / 音楽科 / マスメディア / 防空学校 / メディア発達 / 教育制度 / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the relationship between government educational policy and on site teacher practices as elementary music education changed in the prewar period and clarified two points.
First, we investigated teachers specializing in “shouka” (as Music was called) as the government introduced a subject specialization system with the revised Elementary School Ordinance of 1926. The number of teachers specializing in “shouka” and the range of their activities increased to include self-published magazines as cooperative teaching aids. In Kobe, especially their numbers and music activities increased.Secondly, we analyzed the elementary school music education of more than 20,000 children in Sakai as it specialized in chord acoustic training (C.A.T.). This new style teaching influenced elementary schools nationwide through books, magazines, and recordings of actual class sessions. The popularity of C.A.T. and its air defense application led to military insistence that it be taught nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昭和戦前期の初等音楽教育は、従来の歌唱指導に音感訓練や鑑賞、器楽等が加わり拡充の過程を辿った。その流れを生み出す要因の一つは、1926年小学校令改正により教科目担任制が一部導入され、唱歌専科教員層が拡大したことにあることを描出した。彼等が自らの実践を開発し、雑誌・著書の出版、放送や音源等のメディア利用の主体となり活躍することで、音楽教育の基盤は形成された。また戦時体制下には、和音感訓練は美的な表現を目指すとともに、無我の境地を目指す国民の集団統合的な意味づけも強化され、国防教育としても位置づけられた。この矛盾を含んだ音楽教育の両義性は、当該時期を超えた音楽科の特質であることを指摘した。