A Basic Research on Developing Learning Assessment Strategies for fostering "Profound Learning" of Reading Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takaharu  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90210533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords読むこと / 学習評価 / 指導のための評価 / 読むコミュニティ / 読む文化 / 読者反応 / 文学作品 / 対話的論証 / 対話的討議 / 文学 / フィードバック / 深い学び / 評価 / 目標設定カンファランス / ブレンド型授業 / 学びの責任 / 段階的移行モデル / 学習評価法 / カンファランス / 読むことの教育 / 理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the following four findings as "learning assessment" that invites "deep learning" in reading classes, mainly based on the latest research in the United States.
(1) Have students search for "signposts" for "reading carefully" using understanding strategies.(2) Not limited to the overall evaluation such as tests, try "whole book assessment" and devise an evaluation method focusing on the reading process of the learner.(3) Create "blended lessons" the learning of common teaching materials such as textbook teaching materials with the learning of sentences that the learner chooses and wants to read.(4) Encourage deep thinking by giving "interactive argument" in the reading class to clarify the way of discussion and to give feedback from teachers to students and students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、生徒の読む行為のなかで何がおこなわれているのかということを見取る枠組みを、読者反応の多角的な研究にもとづいた米国における理解方略研究・読むことの学習評価研究の成果に学びながら、日本語文章(主に文学作品)に対する積極的な読む行為を生み出す、それ自体が指導となるような学習評価のための理論的知見を得たところにある。読みの授業で「指導と評価の一体化」を可能にする知見を示した。
読むことの学習評価は読者の読む行為を理解し、解釈することである。本研究で明らかにした知見は、児童・生徒に限らず、自他の読む行為を見つめ直す読むコミュニティをつくり、読む文化を築くという社会的意義がある。