Project/Area Number |
18K02669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大坂 遊 徳山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30805643)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 教師教育 / 教師教育者 / 専門性開発 / セルフ・スタディ / 成人教育 / 同型性 / 社会科教育 / self-study / プロフェッショナルディベロップメント / セルフ・スタディー / アイスランド / ノルウェー / 先生の先生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a strategy for teacher educators' professional development based on the initiatives of advanced foreign countries and the ideas and methodology that support them. To achieve this purpose, research on Norwegian and Icelandic programs was conducted in the first and second years, respectively, and a comparative study and theorization of teacher educators' professional development was attempted in the third year. In the fourth year, based on the results of the theorizing, action research was conducted to develop and validate training programs based on the Japanese context. As a result, the following results were obtained. First, a certificate program "Professional Development for Teacher Educators" was developed and implemented. Second, 11 participants in the certificate program wrote three papers on teacher education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きく2つある。第1に「先生の先生」,すなわち教師教育者に求められる専門性を究明できたことである。具体的には,①教師教育者としてのアイデンティティ,②教師教育実践における自己省察力と同型性に基づく教育実践のモデリング力,③教師教育に関する知識基盤と教師教育を対象とした研究力である。 第2に教師教育者の専門性を養う「プロフェッショナルディベロップメント講座」を実装・実践できたことである。①自己省察パート,②理論習得パート,③研究・論文執筆パート,④再自己省察パートの4段階の研修を提供し,履修者の資質能力が上述の専門性において一定水準に達したことを検証できた。