Practical research on training group using sandplay for educational counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kume Teiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90388215)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords箱庭 / 教育相談 / 教員研修 / 自己理解 / 自己受容 / 共感的理解 / グループ / 教育相談力 / 体験型教員研修 / グループ力動 / 体験型グループ研修 / 内面的成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to conduct the training group utilizing sandplay, a technique of psychotherapy, to enhance teachers' educational counseling ability, and to verify its effectiveness. In the training group, members experienced sandplay individually and in a group, and (1) changes in teachers' perception before and after the group, (2) the internal transformation process of teachers, and (3) the dynamics and changes of the group were analyzed by questionnaires, interviews, and sandplay works. As a result, it was shown that the training group using sandplay had promoted teachers' understanding and acceptance of oneself and others, so it can be inferred that it is effective in enhancing the abilities necessary for educational counseling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育相談体制の充実や教員の教育相談能力の向上は学校現場における喫緊の課題であるが,児童生徒理解やコミュニケーション力といった教育相談的資質を高めるためには教師の自己理解,自己受容,他者への共感的理解が欠かせない。本研究は箱庭を用いたグループ研修が教師の自己理解や他者理解を深める効果をもつことを示し,有効な教育相談研修のモデルを提示するとともに,教育相談的資質の向上における教師自身の体験的理解や内的成長の重要性を示した点においても,今後の教員養成や教師教育のあり方に新たな視座を与えることができたと考える。