| Project/Area Number |
18K02672
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 民主主義教育 / 生徒参加 / シティズンシップ教育 / 主権者教育 / 政治教育 / ドイツ / 初等教育 / 中等教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyse the activities of elementary and secondary schools engaged in democracy education in Germany, as well as to categorise and systematise student participation across elementary and secondary schools. It became clear that student participation can be categorised into the following three types. The first is “Type I: Experiential activity type,” which focuses on efforts to fulfil responsibilities. The second is “Type II: Lesson development type,” which centres on efforts for self-determination. The third is “Type III: problem-solving type,” which centres on efforts for co-determination. Regarding the systematisation of student participation, one trend noted was that primary schools are implementing this mainly through class assemblies, and secondary schools are implementing this mainly through school councils and school meetings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、実践事例分析にもとづく生徒参加の類型化および体系化が挙げられる。ドイツでは、授業づくり、学級づくり、学校づくり、地域づくりなど、多様なスタイルの民主主義教育が見られ、多様な生徒参加が実践されている。実践事例分析をとおしてその広がりや繋がりを明らかにしたという点である。 本研究の社会的意義としては、第一に日本ではまだ目が向けられていない生徒参加に光を当てた点である。第二に生徒参加が教育的機能を持つことを実践事例をもとに実証的に示した点である。第三に実践事例分析により、生徒参加の意義や成果とともに生徒参加が抱える課題あるいは課題克服の具体的方策を解明できた点である。