Development of programming teaching materials for interactive content and investigation of evaluation methods using biometric information monitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Masato  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70216183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双方向コンテンツ / プログラミング教育 / タブレット / 教材 / アクティビティ図 / プログラミング題材 / Webアプリ / 双方向性のあるコンテンツ / プログラミング / 中学校 / 生体情報 / 技術・家庭科技術分野 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a learning environment and teaching materials for use on tablets for programming education of interactive content using networks in the fields of junior high school on technology field of the technology and home economics. First, we prototyped a simple programming education environment using activity diagrams using a Web application. In addition, we have developed a Web application that sets learning materials for elementary school students as programming subjects so that junior high school students could easily recall problem solving. A writing support system, a 100-mass calculation drill, an English conversation learning support Web application with a voice synthesis and voice recognition function, a Web application for simple drawing, etc. These can be sufficiently used as learning materials by themselves, and were designed assuming modularization as programming subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校技術・家庭科技術分野における「ネットワークを利用した双方向コンテンツ」のプログラミング教育の学習内容については,ネットワークを利用することや双方向コンテンツを対象にしたプログラミングという難しい制約とともに中学生が自ら課題を設定するプログラミングにおいて,解決可能なプログラミング課題を設定しなければならない。本研究では,アクティビティ図を用いたプログラミング学習環境をタブレットで利用可能なWebアプリとして開発し,多くの小学生向けの学習教材を課題として設定することで中学生が課題解決の容易なプログラミング題材にするとともに,その解決策(プログラム)も示した。