Statistics Education to consider the lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
渡邊 耕二  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30736343)
竹内 光悦  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60339596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計教育 / 態度の評価 / 質問項目の厳選 / 中学生 / 生涯学習 / 尺度開発 / 統計に対する態度 / 授業開発 / 標本調査 / 中学校数学 / 質問票の特性 / コンピュータ活用 / 態度評価 / 質問票作成 / シミュレーション / 態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to improve the statistical education method to increase interest and interest in statistical education and foster a lifelong learning attitude. We created questionnaires to assess attitudes towards statistics. For the university version, we translated SATS36, which was developed in the United States, into Japanese and developed a web system that can be used by many teachers. In addition, a questionnaire for junior high school students was also created with reference to SATS, and its characteristics were investigated and scaled. Furthermore, for the junior high school version, the number of questions was reduced from the viewpoint of ease of implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、統計教育の改善を進める上で重要となる評価方法の確立を行った。質問紙の項目とそれを用いた尺度の構成によって、今後の統計教育の改善を行う際の客観的な評価方法を共有できることの学術的な意義は大きい。また、統計やデータサイエンスの分野は現在もさまざまな統計手法の開発が行われており、学校教育が終わった後も学びを続けていくことが求められる。統計に対する態度を評価項目として、統計教育の授業改善の試みが今後も続けられることには社会的な意義がある。