Research on Female Music Educators in the Taisho and Showa Eras: A Focus on Toshi Masuko and Tsuyae Kobayashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Haruko  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50453353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもの発達に応じた教材 / 子どもの興味・関心 / 主体的な音楽活動 / 子どもへの愛情 / 同業者との連携 / 思い出のアルバム / まつぼっくり / 子ども主体のうたの歌詞 / 児童の興味と関心にそった指導法 / 子どもをまっすぐ見つめる教師 / 音楽を楽しむ指導者 / 『教育研究』 / 唱歌・歌唱指導 / 児童の主体性の尊重 / 児童の実態にそった指導法の工夫 / 小林つや江 / 系統的音楽指導 / リズム学習 / 児童に寄り添った指導 / 継続した音楽の学び / 子どもが書いた詩 / 作曲 / 歌 / 宮城女学校 / 音楽教育者 / 子どもの歌の詩 / 頌栄 / 音楽 / 教育者としての基盤 / 女性音楽教育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on two notable figures from the Taisho and Showa periods: the lyricist Masako Masuko, known for "Memories Album," and the composer Tsuyae Kobayashi, known for "Matsubokkuri." It systematically organizes and summarizes their personas and achievements. Masuko prioritized utilizing language appropriate for children's developmental stages in early childhood education, and continues to create numerous beloved songs. Kobayashi, on the other hand, emphasized tailoring teaching materials and methods to children's interests and concerns, evidenced by a plethora of practical essays. Both individuals demonstrated a steadfast commitment to music education amidst the turbulent Taisho and Showa eras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
《思い出のアルバム》の作詞者増子としと《まつぼっくり》の作曲者小林つや江については、これまで丁寧に研究されてこなかった。本研究を通して、2人の人物像と業績を体系的に整理したことは、今後の研究に詳細な資料を提示することとなり意義がある。
激動の大正・昭和期の女性音楽教育者の2人が子どもを主体とした教材と指導を理念として奮闘したことは、現在の教育者に勇気と希望を与え、音楽活動のなかで何を大切にすることが大切なのかを問うものである。