The style and task of curriculum management by the Basic Achievement Test System in Japanese senior-high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOJI  放送大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (40128046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 崇英  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30344782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカリキュラム・マネジメント / 高等学校 / 学びの基礎診断 / 学力評価 / 教員研修 / 教員の研修活動 / 教員研修プログラム / 新テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the style and task of Curriculum Management (CM) by the tool of `Basic Achievement Test System' in Japanese senior-high schools, especially for students with lower level of achievement. By the influence of COVID-19, I took two alternative methods. First is to analyze the newspapers and journal reports on CM. I found it rare cases in senior-high school reports. This tendency means there’s a low level of interest and role-awareness on CM. To introduce `the Basic Achievement Test System' into senior-high schools effectively, it needs the organizational management. Second is to analyze the questionnaires collected after the teacher conferences I guided in the Prefecture Teacher's Centers. I made it clear the most of senior-high teachers share ‘the subject-subculture'. They tend to not know well the meaning of curriculum and have difficulty with team CM. Both tasks need to improve the content of CM program for teachers matching the types of senior-high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低調といわれる高等学校でのカリキュラム・マネジメントの課題について、「学びの基礎診断」システムの導入による評価と改善の側面から研究し、その展開に必要な教員への研修内容を検討した。とくに高等学校教員がカリキュラムの概念を十分に理解し、また教員集団がチームを組んで自校課題としてカリキュラム・マネジメントを進めるための手立てを示した。その際に民間事業者による外部試験システムを構築する上で、カリキュラム・マネジメントの推進に必要なデータ提供のあり方を指摘した。