Aesthetic Education in Teacher Education:Designing the Classwork within the Cooperative Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Naomi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50225603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 岳児  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (10378284)
北澤 俊之  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70553741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords美的教育 / 教師教育 / 音楽教育 / 美術教育 / 鑑識眼 / 芸術批評 / 主体性 / カリキュラム構成 / 教員養成 / 表現活動 / 多様性 / ワークショップ / マキシン・グリーン / 協同表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the significance of aesthetic education by Maxine Greene by implementing an “aesthetic education workshop” for university teacher education. Greene’s discussion, aiming to realize the aesthetic experience of art itself in a cooperative learning environment, was interpreted in terms of the class structure and organized into an “open curriculum” in which the goal of teaching is not set prior to class implementation. We clarified the aspects in which students’ own goals of expression are generated along with the goals of activities in the class practice of the “open curriculum.”
Examining the influence of Greene’s philosophy on curriculum research in general, it became clear that mutual appreciation and critique, through collaborative expression and discernment, contributed to teacher education by appreciating the diversity of viewpoints and thereby promoting the growth of individual independent expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、授業に先立ってゴールとする教授目標を設定しないオープンカリキュラムの特徴を、学生の協同表現活動を中心とした芸術教育を範型とし、実践への応用の在り方を示した。またオープンカリキュラムの意義を、学生自身が表現の目標を活動の中で生成する点に見出し、自身の学びの道筋を自分のものと感じ主体的になっていくためには、目標が外部から予め措定されないことが重要であると示した。今日の教育における目標によるカリキュラム管理が、個の学びに関する主体的な決定の機会を失わせているのであれば、表現活動を通し学習者が自己の学びの生成に関与するカリキュラムの在り方を、芸術教育に限定せず拡げていくことが求められる。