Integration of teaching with the evaluation of emergent learning in physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Mori Toshio  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (30200372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 真司  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (10157414)
玉腰 和典  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 講師 (60797174)
石田 智巳  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90314715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創発的な学習 / 指導と評価の一体化 / 生態学的な複雑性 / 形成的アセスメント / 対象化と共有化 / 活動システム / 矛盾の解決過程 / 異質協同の学習 / 学習活動の創発性 / 学習のための評価 / 学習としての評価 / 変容的評価 / 学習論・学習科学 / グループ学習 / 主体的・協同的なグループ学習 / グループノートの媒介機能 / 学習目標・課題の創出 / 指導と評価の一体的関係 / 教材構成(再構成) / 学習課題の対象化と共有化 / 触媒的な指導 / 学習理論 / 学習モデル / スポーツ活動システム / 教材構成 / 学習活動の対象化 / 問題状況 / 共創 / 体育実践 / 学習活動 / 複雑性 / 創発性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A shift in learning paradigms is required in the context of national and international reform trends of subject learning. In this study, we examined the nature of learning in physical education practice from the methodological perspective of 'ecological complexity'.
We modelled learning activities in physical education practice as a process of resolving the contradiction between sporting activities as goals and tasks and actual sporting activities. We showed that the 'objectification' of learning activities creates learning objects such as 'techniques and tactics', 'rules and norms' and 'goals' in a complex process. Finally, through a case studies of physical education classes, we examined the emergent process by which formative assessment combined with instruction objectifies and shares tasks in collaborative learning activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の欧米の教育分野では、複雑性という方法論的視座から学習や指導の理論化を図ろうとする新たな試みが始まっているが、わが国の体育科教育学研究はこうした研究動向に着目できていない。生態学的な複雑性という方法論的視座に立脚する本研究は、これまで理論化が不十分であった学習や指導・評価の本質的な側面に迫り、新たな学習観、指導観、評価観を創造する学術的意義をもつ。教師の指導は学習の新たな目標・課題の生成を促す触媒となり、評価はその生成を学習対象へと具体化し共有化するものとなる。体育実践は、教師と子どもが共同で価値的な内容を探求し創出する営みとなる。このことを理論化し検証したことに本研究の社会的意義がある。