Research on the development of new paper plate printig techniques and their effectiveness as educational materials
Project/Area Number |
18K02686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Aichi Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 図画工作 / 美術教育 / 版画 / 紙版画 / 造形教育 / 版画教育 / 紙版画技法開発 / 教員対象講習会での検証 / 中学校での授業実践での検証 / 小冊子 / ホームページ / 論文 / アンケート / 講座 / 作品展 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have been working on the development of new techniques for paper plate prints for school teaching materials. The main purposes are ① to show various possibilities of prints and widen the range of teaching materials selection, ② to simplify preparation and tidying up and to facilitate lesson management, and ③ to shorten the production time and allow lessons for children and students. To bring out independence. We were able to confirm the results by practicing and questionnaires at various occasions such as teacher training sessions, class practice in elementary and junior high schools, art club activities in high schools, and workshops sponsored by museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
版画教育は、計画的な作業を考える、材料や用具、加工法について創意工夫する、また複数性を利用し様々な表現に展開するなど、独自の教育価値を持つ教材である。現状、授業時間の短さ、教員の業務多忙、用具、機材の制約といった問題により版画教育の真価が発揮されているとは言い難い状況にある。研究者の考案した各種の紙版画技法は、こうした状況の改善に資するものである。またその多様な表現効果は幅広い年齢層の教材としても有効なものであり、版画教材の選択の幅を広げることができるものと考える。