The Instructional Materials Development of the Multi-cultural Oriented Issues to Advance "the Global Partnership" Through the Japan-US Collaborative Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA TOMOYUKI  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80127927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローバル・パートナーシップ / 多文化理解学習 / 多文化間イシュー教材 / NIE(教育に新聞を) / デザイン思考 / 協働的アクションリサーチ / 対立・葛藤型教材 / 希望創造型教材 / 相互交流型教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the instructional materials that reflect multi-cultural issues. These are considered to be effective in fostering "global partnership," one of the qualities and abilities required in the rapidly evolving global era. The method, known as "collaborative action research," was carried out between Japan and the USA. The result obtained in this research is the following three points.
First, we have constructed a theoretical hypothesis on the new multi-cultural understanding study through the Japan-US collaborative action research. Secondly, based on the theoretical hypothesis, we have developed the multi-cultural issue materials of the following three story types; "mutual exchange type", "hope-creating type", and "conflict type." Third, we are able to try the research lessons using the developed materials at elementary and junior high schools in Japan and USA, and to demonstrate the effectiveness of the theoretical hypothesis and instructional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義としては,次の3点を指摘することができる。
第1は,7つの「C」を重視した「グローバル・パートナーシップ」を育成する,近未来の新たな多文化理解学習の理論仮説を提案していることである。第2は,教材の日米協働開発や日米両国での研究授業の実施とその評価という,日米間の人的ネットワークを活用した対話型の「協働的アクションリサーチ」(教育実践研究)という,新たな知の創造を目指した研究方法を取り入れていることである。第3は,「多文化間イシュー教材」の日米協働開発を通して,近未来のグローバル教員養成の課題にも応えようとする研究となっていることである。