Image Competency and New Trends in Contemporary German Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
Nobumasa Kiyonaga  東亜大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00609654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芸術教育学 / ドイツ / イメージ学 / イメージ指向の芸術教育 / イメージ・コンピテンシー / 視覚文化 / 美的・感性的陶冶 / 現代陶冶論 / 視覚文化の解釈 / 現代ドイツ / 美学 / 芸術経験 / 感性論 / 現代ドイツの芸術教育学 / イメージ指向の芸術教育論 / イメージ・アトラス / アビ・ヴァールブルク / ロルフ・ニーホフ / クニベアト・ベアリング / PISAショック / 教育改革 / 現代ドイツ芸術教育学 / ヴィジュアル・リテラシー / 現代陶冶理論 / カール=ヨーゼフ・パッツィーニ / ドイツ芸術教員連盟 / 芸術教育論 / 芸術教授学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the trend of "Image-oriented Art Education“ which is one of the most important contemporary new trends in Art Education in Germany. It emerged against the backdrop of the German educational reforms triggered by the "Pisa Shock“ in 2001, and attempts to determine the theoretical and practical scope of this trend based on an understanding of the key concept "Image Competency“. This research has clarified the potential of this trend by understanding it in terms of the current positivist educational trend and the controversies surrounding it, especially in terms of debates over the philosophy of education, and by comparing and examining it with the latest achievements in aesthetics and art studies, including "Bildwissenschaft“, art history, and visual culture studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代における芸術教育学をめぐる動向や論点を、ドイツにおける2000年以降の優勢な新潮流の一つに焦点を当てて、その理論的構成を、現在の教育学上の要請やそれをめぐる議論、とりわけ陶冶論をめぐる論争、さらには美学・芸術学、美術史や視覚文化研究上の動向や成果などの観点から多角的に分析することで、これまで本邦ではなお十分には吟味されていない現代ドイツ芸術教育論について新たな知見を提供するのみならず、21世紀の芸術教育学・美的感性的陶冶論を考える視座を提供し、新たな可能性と方向性について示唆することができた。