Establishment of Financial Education Program with High Affinity to the Guidelines for Teaching, and Approaches to Teacher Training based on its Program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShiga Junior College
Principal Investigator
Osanai Koji  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40204177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 義昭  金沢大学, GS教育系, 講師 (10377377)
西尾 圭一郎  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20453368)
北野 友士  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (90532614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融教育 / 金融リテラシー / 学習指導要領 / 家庭科 / 資産形成 / 金融教育カリキュラム / 金融リテラシー・マップ / 投資学習支援 / 金融教育リテラシーマップ / 金融教育リテラシー・マッップ / 金融教育リテラシー・マップ / 教材作成 / カリキュラム / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale survey of college students was used to analyze the factors that influence financial literacy. In primary and secondary education, self-evaluations of math and arithmetic, Japanese, and social studies were found to influence financial literacy. In addition, we created teaching materials and programs for financial literacy education in Japanese kindergartens and nursery schools and measured their effectiveness, referring to the "Financial Literacy Map" of financial literacy for elementary school students in Japan and taking into account the relationship with "what the Ministry of Education wants students to develop by the end of their early childhood" in the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology's Guidelines for Education. In addition, we developed a website for high school students to learn financial literacy centered on asset formation, which can be used in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初等中等教育段階における算数・数学や国語、社会科などの自己評価が大学生の金融リテラシーに影響を及ぼしていることが明らかになったことにより、金融リテラシー教育を担う家庭科との連携が重用であることが分かった。また、各教育段階での金融教育の必要性を確認する意味では、幼児段階での金融教育により、幼児のお金に関する態度の変容がみられることが明らかになったことは意義がある。家庭科教員が金融リテラシー教育を行うにあたってもっとも不安があると考えている資産形成分野に関する高校生用の教材として、資産形成を中心としたウェブサイトを作成したが、これを利用することにより、現場教員の金融教育を支援することができる。