| Project/Area Number |
18K02693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Rumi 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90397787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋庭 裕子 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (10313826)
坂本 友香 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任准教授 (30814230)
米澤 由香子 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60597764)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大学職員 / 大学スタッフ / キャリア形成 / 専門性 / 国際教育交流 / 非正規雇用 / 有期雇用 / 大学の国際化 / 国際化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey of staff working in the international educational exchange departments of universities. The results suggest that in Japan, non-permanent, fixed-term staff have a diverse and wide-ranging career and expertise, in addition to a wealth of experience, and that they are human resources who can contribute to the internationalization of the university. However, without a satisfactory work environment and satisfactory treatment, it is difficult for them to demonstrate their knowledge and experience, and it is difficult for them to be motivated to perform their duties. In the U.S., there is no distinction between full-time and fixed-term employment, and it is common for employees to change jobs as they advance in their careers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界の大学の国際競争は激化しており、日本の大学においても、大学の国際化の推進が至上命題となっている。一部の分野では大学スタッフの専門職化が進んでいるが、国際教育交流分野においても導入が期待されている。本研究では、日本と米国の現状を調査し、どのような背景や専門性をもったスタッフが勤務しているのか、業務遂行の壁や課題について明らかにすることで、大学組織や雇用形態のあり方について検討し提案をおこなうことで、日本の大学の発展に貢献できると考える。