A comparison research between Korea and Japan concerning the practical education for industrial innovation by Industry-University collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20312754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 雅和  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 教授 (50177929)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords産学連携 / イノベーション / 日韓比較研究 / 産学連携論 / 産業人材教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multifaceted survey and study on the differences between Japan and Korea regarding industry-academia collaboration. Specifically, we attempted to clarify the differences in models of innovation manifestation based on the research results of following comparative surveys. For example, (1) policy transition, (2) industry-academia collaboration projects, (3) results of industry-academia collaboration research, (4) educational effects, and (5) contribution to industry. With these results, we discussed the technology transfer process in industry-academia collaboration and the education method for advanced industrial human resources utilizing internships, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の結果、韓国は、日本と比較して産学連携の歴史が新しく、また経済規模も大きくないにも関わらず、極めて短期間に契約に基づく外部からの共同研究収入,特許等のライセンスに基づく技術移転収入の双方において,韓国の大学が日本の大学を上回ることになった状況を明らかにした。この産学連携実績の急成長の考えられる要因として、産学連携の担い手となる大学組織体制の違い、公的研究開発投資の違い、学生を企業等に一定期間派遣するインターンシップの実施態様の違い、大学の研究シーズを活かしたスタートアップ企業輩出に関する違い等があることを統計データ、独自のアンケート調査、ヒアリング調査を通じて考察した。