| Project/Area Number |
18K02695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SHINYA Yukiko 筑波大学, 利益相反・輸出管理マネジメント室, 准教授 (40333281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊本 虔 筑波大学, 利益相反・輸出管理マネジメント室, 名誉教授 (50284229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 利益相反 / マネジメント / 意識調査 / 大学 / 体制 / 医学 / 産学連携 / リスク / 医学系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the actual situation regarding the operation and system of conflict of interest management for universities. As a result, it was found that the system was in place in general, but it was not yet practically managed to the purpose. We made recommendations on mandatory conflict of interest management in national research grants, human resource development for conflict of interest advisors, and active introduction of conflict of interest advisory boards, etc. We also conducted a questionnaire survey targeting university faculty members. As a result, it has become clear that the dissemination of knowledge about conflicts of interest was slightly delayed in the non-medical fields other than the medical field. From the summary of the problems, we made proposals that the universities need to address the conflict of interest problems as an organization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実質的に意味のある利益相反マネジメントの普及を図るためには、各大学の利益相反マネジメントの体制だけではなく、運用の実態を把握することが不可欠であるが、そのような調査はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究では、大学の利益相反マネジメントの体制と運用の実態のみならず、その課題を明らかにすることにより、日本の大学における利益相反マネジメントの質的向上を目指すための具体的な改善方策を提言した。 これまでの利益相反の絡んだ事件により、日本の臨床研究に対する国際的な信用を著しく毀損したことを考えると、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。