International Comparative Study on the Process of Anglicizing Courses at Universities of Non-English Speaking Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Makoto  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40626090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / 国際化 / 大学教育 / 英語教育 / 大学国際化 / 多言語主義 / 留学生 / 英語化 / 外国語 / 国際化政策 / グローバル化 / EMI / 非英語圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate the realities and significance of the Anglicization of universities in five non-English-speaking countries: Japan, the Netherlands, South Korea, France, and Mexico. It examined Japan's English education history, highlighting differences between urban and rural needs, contrasting exam-oriented and practical English, and analyzing political and economic influences. The study also considered the importance of multilingualism, as seen in Europe, and Japan's linguistic, cultural, and structural challenges.
The COVID-19 pandemic halted the project in 2019, leading to the return of research funds. Despite this setback, new themes and methodologies were discovered. By 2023, external funding and new research funds were secured, enabling a progressive research agenda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実証的な国際比較を念頭に非英語圏の大学における「英語化」の実態とその意義を明確化し、多言語主義の重要性や「グローバル化・国際化=英語覇権」の虚実に迫ることを目的とした。その過程において、日本の歴史的・社会的な背景に加えて、国際化政策の費用対効果や効果測定の欠如、高等教育における言語的、文化的、構造的課題を考察することで、日本人の将来的な英語学習に対する示唆を与えるものとなった。図らずもコロナ禍による調査中断において、オンライン対応などの研究手法の模索により研究実施可能性を念頭においた設定課題再考の意思決定過程など、特に国際的な訪問調査を必要とする研究の未来に意義を持つこととなった。