Project/Area Number |
18K02697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 一般教員 / 保健・安全 / 資質・能力 / 教員養成 / 教員の対応 / 児童生徒 / 校長 / 保健 / 安全 / 教員養成課程 / デジタル学習教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A national survey on needs was conducted among school administrators and school nurse teachers regarding the qualities and competencies of health and safety in teacher preparation programs. The most common challenges experienced by principals in situations where teachers dealt with the health and safety of students were dealing with students' developmental disabilities, followed by the psychological care of students. In elementary schools, the highest values were found for cooperation with parents (health), first aid for injuries, and cooperation with parents (safety); in junior high schools, first aid for injuries, response to heat stroke, and cooperation with parents (health); and in high schools, response to heat stroke, cooperation with parents (health), and cooperation with other teachers (safety). Based on the understanding of those contents, a curriculum for seven sessions was examined and learning materials (draft) were prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校管理職や養護教諭の視点からみた一般教員の健康や安全に関する課題と教員養成課程において学んだ方がよい学修内容についても明らかにされた。加えて、児童生徒に対して健康や安全面に課題のある一般教員のヒヤリ・ハットが明らかにされた。検討の結果、教職科目におかれている体育の約半分の時間(7単位時間分)で学校保健のカリキュラムについて検討し、少なくとも教職科目として保健・安全を学習することが必要であると考えられた。