Action research of dialogue-based educational development to encourage reflective practice in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2021)
Kanazawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sugimori Kimikazu  北陸大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (40581632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイアローグ / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / FD / ファカルティ・ラーニング・コミュニティ / アクション・リサーチ / 省察的実践 / 教育開発 / ファシリテーション / オンライン授業設計 / ワークショップ / 質的分析 / 対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The qualitative research was conducted with Faculty Developers at universities and colleges, including the principal investigator. The process of intervention in individual and organizational reflective educational practice through dialogue was examined based on action research. Through benchmarking based on interviews with U.S. developers, development and implementation of a facilitation-based interactive training program, support for online classes and HyFlex classes, implementation of workshops aimed at forming Faculty Learning Communities, and the process of establishing a Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL). The process of launching the program was advanced. In the future, the practical issue remains to verify the effectiveness of the CTLs in terms of its impact on the formation of a culture of teaching and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の高等教育機関におけるファカルティ・ディベロップメント(FD)支援を支える専門職の確立は、学習者中心の教育・学習を進展させていくことに重要な要素となる。本研究で見出した、対話型教育研修プログラムの開発と実践による教員の専門職学習共同体(ファカルティ・ラーニング・コミュニティ)の形成や、それを支えるFD支援組織の米国複数大学とのベンチマーキングは、今後の大学教育開発の針路を探究する基盤となると考える。