An Empirical Study on International Students of Higher Education in Thailand: With an Emphasis on Regional Study Abroad Network Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kampeeraparb Sunate  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90362219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康郎  高知県立大学, 地域教育研究センター, 教授 (10344847)
岸田 由美  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (80334754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords留学生受入れ / 留学ネットワーク / 高等教育 / ASEAN / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher education in Thailand is under pressure to change due to the market economy and globalization, and the launch of the ASEAN Economic Community is a contributing factor. This calls for the development of knowledge-based human resources, improving student mobility and international quality, and improving English language education. In Thailand, there are 155 institutions of higher education, 72 of which are private, and since 1990, the country has pursued a policy of internationalization of higher education, developing the International Program (IP), which offers a program with English as the teaching language and aims to accept international students and promote English language education. As of 2021, Thailand has 27,452 international students, with China and CLMV (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam) countries making up the majority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高等教育の国際化戦略を推進し、留学生送り出し国から外国人留学生受入れ国への転換を図ろうとしているにタイを取り上げ、構築されつつある新たな留学ネットワークに着目し、その構造をプッシュ要因とプル要因の相互関係を踏まえて実証的に把握しようとするものである。本研究の成果は、途上国から東南アジアの教育ハブへという、留学現象の新しいフローを解明する一助となることが期待される。本研究が目指すアジア域内での自律的留学ネットワークの構造的解明は、単に研究の未開拓領域を埋めるのみならず、アジア域内において留学現象がいかなる自律性のもとに発展しうるのかについて新たな視座を提供しうる点で学術的な意義を有する。