A comprehensive study on educational and learning environments to enhance student engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2023)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tsuyoshi  関西大学, 教育推進部, 教授 (40379029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 慎一  桐蔭横浜大学, 教育研究開発機構, 教授 (00283656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学生エンゲージメント / 学校から社会へのトランジション / エージェンシー / ウェルビーイング / アイデンティティ / 動機づけ / 心理的安全性 / 教授・学習環境 / 自立 / 学びと成長 / ラーニング・アウトカム / アクティブラーニング / 高大接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study are as follows.
(1) Derived a comprehensive definition of student engagement based on a literature review. (2) A model for enhancing student engagement and learning outcomes was tentatively developed with a focus on psychological safety, and practical and empirical findings were presented. (3) Conducted a national student survey, including the development of a scale for student engagement. (4) Obtained practical knowledge on methods of engagement by faculty and staff through a qualitative survey of academic advisor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の高等教育機関における中心概念とも言えるStudent Engagementは、日本の高等教育の中で十分に研究されていない。教育の質保証や教学マネジメントの中核をなす学習成果を高めるためにも、学習過程に着目することは極めて重要であり、そこに深く関わっているのが学生エンゲージメントである。学生エンゲージメントに関する理論的・実践的・実証的研究を通じて、日本の高等教育のあり方への示唆から日常的な教授・学習環境の方策まで、広範な学術的・社会的意義を示せたと言える。