Research on how to use IR to promote university reputation management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takata Eiichi  神戸大学, 戦略企画室, 准教授 (60336039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 雅生  東京工業大学, 企画本部, 教授 (20284549)
関 隆宏  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (30380546)
大石 哲也  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 教授 (30552236)
小柏 香穂理  お茶の水女子大学, 教学IR・研究開発・学修支援センター, 講師 (60379922)
劉 沙紀  九州大学, インスティテューショナル・リサーチ室, 学術研究員 (50773933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレピュテーションマネジメント / IR / インスティテューショナルリサーチ / ランキング / 大学 / 大学ランキング / レピュテーション・マネジメント / レピュテーション / ステークホルダー / RM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a survey on reputation management for national universities, less than half of the universities had knowledge of RM, but all of them recognized RM as important, and more than 80% of universities without knowledge recognized that it would become important in the future. In addition, about half of the universities responded that they are using IR in IR-related initiatives, and about 80% of the universities that are not yet using IR said they should. In addition, in a survey of RM initiatives for all universities, more than half of all universities implemented initiatives for university rankings, and national universities and large universities were more likely to implement them. was Issues included unclear ranking calculation methods, lack of knowledge necessary for efforts, and high cost of efforts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当時、経営環境の悪化を踏まえて、社会の支持を獲得するため、大学においてもレピュテーションマネジメント(以下、RM)の重要性が叫ばれていたが、その実態は明らかでなく、各大学において個別に取組を模索する状況であった。このような状況において、大学におけるRMの取組の全体状況や課題とともに、RMにおけるIRの意義を明らかにしたところに学術的な意義がある。また、この結果を基に、今後、各大学においてRMの取組を進めることができること、社会としても大学ランキング等の大学におけるRMに対する意識を把握し、大学に対する認識の形成に活用できることに社会的な意義がある。