Development of the training program to utilize the common knowledge that IR seniors extracted from the analysis example of each university, and to improve the analytical ability of the IR beginner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenichi  鳥取大学, 学長室, 教授 (90314608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶌田 敏行  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (00400599)
岡部 康成  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (10413569)
小湊 卓夫  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (30372535)
藤井 都百  九州大学, インスティテューショナル・リサーチ室, 准教授 (50437092)
田中 秀典  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50529253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIR / 共通知 / 分析スキル / 人材育成 / 共通分析セット / 教学マネジメント / 大学評価コンソーシアム / 評価・IR人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of solving a problem (unclearness of the analysis purpose) that IR beginners faced, we extracted common knowledge from the analysis example that IR seniors performed at each university and, made the common analysis set that can be utilized in IR work.We carried out questionary survey based on this set and examined an answer trend by analytical experiences and validity of the common knowledge.As a result, the common knowledge that we initially assumed did not exist. But it turned out that it was effective for the ability improvement of the IR beginner by inflecting to a research design and research question part.We developed the training program for IR beginners about the common knowledge. The participant can learn knowledge and a skill about IR in the lecture, can acquire the idea that utilized common knowledge for analytical purposes and share the know-how of the analysis with an IR senior in the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりIR実務経験者が各大学で行った分析事例を収集し、共通知として体系的に整理することができた。本結果は、大学評価コンソーシアムが実施する会員向けアンケートの設問や大学評価・IR担当者集会等のイベントコンテンツとして利用するとともに、コンソーシアムのWebサイトでアンケート結果やイベントの活動結果等を公表することで、我が国の多くのIR担当者に研究成果を提供することができた。また、今回開発したIR初級者向け研修プログラムを通じて、内部質保証やエンロールメント・マネジメントにおけるIR活動の重要性理解、IR担当者同士のネットワーク構築、各大学での実践事例の増加等のIR機能の向上に貢献できた。