The educational significance of undergraduate education in Humanities-Consideration of social relevance from the perspective of quality assurance-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022-2023)
The Graduate School of Information & Communication (2020-2021)
Takarazuka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Masato  早稲田大学, 大学総合研究センター, 講師(任期付) (60601234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 学  学習院大学, 文学部, 客員所員 (70135424)
小島 和男  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80383545)
中野 伸  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40180327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / 学習成果 / 人文科学系学士課程教育 / 社会科学系学士課程教育 / 社会的レリバンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted comparative research into the effectiveness of learning experiences and outcomes in Humanities departments, including previous research, focusing on social sciences (law, politics, economics, management, and commerce), sociology, psychology, and education. The results showed that regardless of the academic field, university learning experiences have a significant positive impact on social life, and that students who have had experience writing a graduation thesis have a significantly higher level of knowledge and ability acquired during their time at university and currently, compared to those who have not.
These facts show that the learning experiences and outcomes of undergraduate education in Humanities, where many still believe it is unnecessary, are useful in social life after graduation, and can be seen as a contribution to the discussion of quality assurance in university education, including the importance of basic sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで遂行してきた「人文科学系」に加え、「社会科学系」「社会学・心理学・教育学」を対象とした量的調査を実施し、比較研究を行った。その結果として、学問分野によらず、大学での学習経験は現在の社会生活に大きなプラスの影響を与えていること、また、卒業論文執筆経験を有することがその効果をより高めていることを明らかにした。
これらの事実は、不要論がいまだに根強い学士課程における人文科学分野の教育について、知識・能力の修得という観点から学習経験・成果が有効に機能していることを示すとともに、基礎科学の重要性を含む大学教育の質保証論議に資するものと評価できる。