Research on the nourishment of community orientation through the introduction of community diagnosis methods in community medicine clerkships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Ryuichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50542908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊木 天児  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30594147)
二宮 大輔  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (80773853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsrural self-efficacy / medical student / rural career intent / cohort study / 地域診断 / 地域医療実習 / へき地医療 / 地域医療実践 / 意欲向上 / 医学生 / 地域志向性 / 多職種連携教育 / 多職種連携活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, clinical training in remote areas has been introduced to foster positive attitudes toward community health care and to increase the number of community health care workers. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the impact of rural self-efficacy on career intent after rural clinical training incorporating regional diagnosis. Results showed that high rural self-efficacy reinforced the intent to work in rural areas, even after taking into account the difficulties of living in rural areas after rural clinical training. Thus, fostering a sense of rural self-efficacy is important in community medicine in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域医療実習は、地方での医療活動に対する肯定的な姿勢を促進し、地方での採用を促進することが指摘されている。また、農村部の自己効力感は、農村部での臨床実習後の農村部でのキャリア意図に影響を与えることが示されている。しかし、地方での生活の主観的な困難さが将来の地方でのキャリア意図に与える影響も重要である。本研究では、地方自己効力感の高さが、地域医療実習後の地方生活困難感を考慮しても地方勤務の意向を強化することが示された。従って、日本の地域医療においては、地方自己効力感の醸成が重要である。