Writing Discipline to Encourage Inquiry Thinking Through Deep Active Learning that contributes to High School-University Articulation Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Inoshita Chiiko  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (60407757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴原 宜幸  開智国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30327275)
桂 啓壯  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (70265437)
小山 治  京都産業大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (50621562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords思考を鍛える / ライティング教育 / 探究学習 / 高大接続 / 教材開発 / ライティング・ルーブリック / ライティングセンター / フィンランド / 教養教育 / 専門教育 / 人間形成 / 主体的・対話的な深い学び / 教材開発研究 / 正課・正課外教育 / 思考力 / 判断力 / 表現力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discussions on High School-University Articulation Reforms has focused on university entrance examinations. Originally, it should be an urgent issue to be considered as inquiry thinking through deep active learning. Therefore, in this study, first, we focused on writing discipline to encourage inquiry thinking, and analyzed the history of university writing education, and advanced cases in Japan and Finland. Second, we developed writing textbooks and writing rubrics to encourage inquiry thinking, and verified whether they are effective in fostering critical thinking and logical expression. Third, we investigated occupational relevance to find out whether writing experience at university is useful in the workplace. Fourth, we clarified the various functions of writing centers. The results were reported at conferences and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高大接続の議論は入試改革に向けられているものの、大学入学共通テストは問題解決型思考や独創性のある論拠を問うているとはいえない。加えて高校の新学習指導要領では探究学習が重視され、教師の指導力向上や教材開発は急務となっている。そこで、第一に大学教育学会誌のアーカイブスを分析し、思考を鍛えるライティング教育の枠組みを明確化し、主体的・対話的に学び、考えて書く力を育成する教材を開発し、ルーブリックで効果を検証した。第二に教師の力量形成に向けて国内外の先進的事例を分析した。第三に書く経験が卒業後の仕事に役立つことを示した。これらは探究学習を推進するための資料として学術的かつ社会的意義のあるものといえる。