Impacts of 6-years educational systems on pharmaceutical university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yokomatsu Tsutomu  東京薬科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70158369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 典子  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30218036)
片野 修一郎  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50814711)
緒方 正裕  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90317082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卒業生調査 / 卒業時調査 / 薬学6年制教育 / 学修成果 / 薬剤師 / 薬学教育6年制 / 成長パターン / 基盤形成期 / 統合学修期 / 薬剤師職比率 / 医療法の改正 / 満足度 / 役立ち度 / 直接評価 / 間接評価 / 評定平均 / 高校ランク / 学業成績 / 汎用能力 / 薬学教育6年制 / インパクト / 学力評価 / 教育制度改革 / 検証 / 計量的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of high school educations and learning throughput at the university on the learning outcomes of pharmaceutical educations were examined. The effectiveness of new educational system was measured by the data obtained from the Graduation and Post-Graduation Surveys, conducted by Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Sciences in 2017. The outcomes were characterized with three outputs such as achievements, generic skills, and satisfaction. Although female students possess higher achievements than male students at the freshman class, the female priority disappears during the 6-years education. Male students, who achieved a high perfection in their thesis, learn generic skills more efficiently than female students. Graduates usually began their carrier as a pharmacist working at hospitals and drug stores. Some graduates select non-pharmacists as their carrier supported by their pharmaceutical literacy. Satisfaction of non-pharmacists are critical for some of 6-years programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の三つの点において学術的な意義がある。
① 大学制度改革は進んでいるが、それが教育研究現場に与えたインパクトやジレンマをデータに基づいて検証することは未だ不十分である。本研究では、より良い改革に繋げることができる客観的な結果を得ている。② 制度改革は、その前後で様々な活動に不連続なインパクトを与えており、政策とインパクトとの因果関係が明らかになる格好の自然実験といえる。教育政策に関するこの種の計量的分析はほとんどなされていないことを考えると、貴重な研究事例になると思われる。③ 学術的な価値のみならず、本学の教学IR活動に資する実践的な情報も提供している。