A Study of Career Development Support System for Women Faculty under the Structural Change in the Professoriate in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tatsuro  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60153912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ高等教育論 / ジェンダー / ファカルティ・ディベロプメント / 女性大学教員養成 / 大学教授職 / アメリカ大学史 / 女性大学教員 / 米国高等教育 / テニュア制 / 大学史 / 高等教育論 / アメリカ / FD / フェローシップ / アメリカ女性大学人協会 / 女性研究者 / 高等教育 / キャリア形成支援 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate how a comprehensive career development support system for women faculty members is being constructed in the U.S. higher education, where structural changes in the professoriate are underway, by (1) recognizing the three roles of university faculty as essential and inseparable, (2)taking into account all life stages and work-life balance of university faculty members. The purpose of this study is to clarify how a comprehensive career development support system for women faculty members, which takes into account all life stages of faculty members and their work-life balance, is being constructed, both in theory and in practice. The agendas of this study are (1) to collect and analyze advanced practices at specific universities, (2)to elucidate career development support policies for women faculty members provided by academic societies and organizations, and (3)to present a tentative theoretical model of career development support for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テニュアは「終身在職権」と訳されるが、テニュアの獲得が大学教員のキャリア形成過程の大きな分水嶺という点は、アメリカ合衆国だけでなく、近年、種々の有期契約教員が増加した日本の高等教育界でもそうであろう。だが、女性大学教員への総合的なキャリア形成支援という、ジェンダーの問題を研究の中心に据えた、まとまった業績は管見の限り存在しない。教員の全ライフステージとワーク・ライフ・バランスへの配慮という、優れて人間主義的な論点は、実は女性大学教員の増加がもたらしたものであった。本研究は、たんに女性大学教員に止まらない全教員へのキャリア形成支援の可能性をもっていると申請者は考える。