An Empirical Research on the Future Vision of the Mutual Relationship between Local Social System and Regional Higher Education in Japan's Depopulation Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Atsushi  関西国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90198812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 修一  関西国際大学, 客員教授(教育学部), 客員教授 (00155334)
山田 礼子  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
杉谷 祐美子  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70308154)
合田 隆史  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 名誉教授 (70724764)
深澤 晶久  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60742658)
白川 優治  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
松原 茂仁  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60710259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口減少社会 / 地域社会システム / 地方大学 / 高等教育の役割 / 高等教育機会 / 地方創生 / 人材育成 / 保育士 / 地域創生 / 高等教育の役割と機会 / 産業人材育成 / 高等教育機関の役割 / 教育機会 / 高等教育の無償化政策 / 地域社会 / 高等教育機関高等教育機関 / 通学圏通学圏 / 戦略 / 大学進学率 / 人口減少 / 社会システム / 活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the role of regional universities in supplying human resources for local communities in the Depopulation Society. We surveyed the career aspirations of high school students in four areas far from metropolises where students tend to leave for higher education. We analyzed the aspirations of high school students in these regions, including their career paths, fields of study, regional mobility, jobs after graduating from university, and workplace areas. Among the higher education policies being planned, the student financial support policies will reduce the supply of local human resource. We examined the childcare professional training as an example. Finally, we summarized these results by case region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育研究では、大学が地域に及ぼす効果として、進学機会の提供、大学・教員・学生などによる地域への支出など、さまざまな地域に共通する要因を研究対象として学術的成果を生み出すように計画することが多い。本研究では、これにくわえて、地域が必要とする専門人材の育成など、地域によって異なる要因を分析に取り入れ、最終的に研究成果を地域ごとに整理することにより、研究の学術的意義と社会的意義をともにはたすことをめざした。