Development of a Global Citizen's Cultivation Model through Collaboration with the Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
HIROTSU Koko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (50793593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板橋 民子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 講師 (80469402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル市民 / 地域 / 言語学習 / 国際共修 / ピアフィードバック / ライティング / ウェブサイト / 誘い / 複線径路・等至性モデル / 多文化共生 / 大学教育 / 地域との協働 / 複線径路等至性アプローチ / 複線経路等至性アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies attributes common to international students who are acting for their local community, describes a program designed to cultivate attributes of global citizenship through the use of a dedicated website where students exchange information about their local communities, and examines the effectiveness of the program. As a result of the process of working together and communicating about the community in their target language of learning, students from different backgrounds not only gained confidence as language users but also gained new perspectives on the community and the point of view of others, which encouraged reflection on themselves and their views on languages, including their native language. A further outcome was to frame this activity as an opportunity to rethink "global citizenship" and cultivate various skills necessary to connect oneself with the local community and the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進展により、大学教育においてもグローバルに活躍できる学生の育成が求められているが、「グローバル市民」とはどのような人かを学生とともに考える機会は希少である。そこで、本研究では、学生の半数が留学生という特徴を持つ立命館アジア太平洋大学の学生を対象に、グローバル市民に必要な資質についての仮説を立て、学習言語で地域について発信しながらグローバル市民として成長していくためのプログラムを考案した。その上で、この活動を通してグローバル市民とは何かを問い直し、地域とつながり、多文化共生社会に寄与する力を養う多文化間共修の実践例を提示した。