Practical Study of Universal Design for Learning (UDL) in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology , Junior College
Principal Investigator
Fujii Atsunori  福岡工業大学短期大学部, 情報メディア学科, 教授 (10364100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 慶一  中村学園大学短期大学部, キャリア開発学科, 准教授 (00649676)
上村 英男  福岡工業大学短期大学部, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (80708222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsUDL / 自己選択 / 自律性支援 / 動機づけ / 学習方略 / 学習スタイル / 多様性 / 自己決定 / 柔軟性 / オンライン授業 / アクティブラーニング / 外的リソース / グループ学習 / 学びのユニバーサルデザイン(UDL) / 選択肢 / 反転授業 / 習熟度別クラス編成 / 学びのユニバーサルデザイン(UDL) / 自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to design classrooms implementing Universal Design for Learning (UDL) and investigate the usefulness of UDL theory in Japanese higher education. The three types of UDL-based classrooms in this study provided the opportunity of choice for multiple options in the following areas: (1) learning contents in the flipped classroom, (2) classrooms formed by learning achievement, and (3) learning methods during lesson hours. In the results for each of the three implementations of our UDL-based classroom designs, we found that the students had a diversity of needs and preferences for their own learning achievement. The results also suggest that the classroom design based on UDL increases students' motivation for learning. It is believed that UDL theory can help ensure autonomous learning for students with diverse learning preferences and situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来、わが国の高等教育においてほとんど導入されていなかったUDL理論の有用性ついて実践的検証を試みた点にある。本研究の成果は、ユニバーサル・アクセス段階にあるわが国の高等教育において、学生一人ひとりの特性やニーズに応じた自律的な学びを生み出す環境の構築に資する知見を含んでいる。