Establishment and deployment of self-study in the U.S. accreditation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Sanae  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (40360739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルフスタディ / アクレディテーション / 地区基準協会 / オートノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirmed the background of the development of self-study by tracing the history of multiple institutional accreditation organizations and revealed that the following two factors contributed to its establishment.
The first factor is respect for the initiative of universities, but the following two factors are also cited.
One is the rapid increase in the number of students going on to higher education, which the federal government financed after World War II. The other is the diversification of the types of higher education institutions through the establishment of new institutions such as vocational education institutions. This expansion of higher education made self-study indispensable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、アメリカのセルフスタディをモデルとして導入した自己評価は、外部評価(現在では認証評価)とは独立したものとして、本来的に大学が自ら行う営みであるとされてきたが、アメリカではアクレディテーションの前提としてセルフスタディがあること、外部評価のための基準を歴史的に改定する中で大学の視点に立って開発されたこと、高等教育が社会状況の変化等で変革する中で、柔軟な変化をみせているが、その根底には大学の立場の尊重があることが確認できた。日本の認証評価のあり方に示唆を与えるものである。